The following privacy statement & security policy outline the information we gather and steps we take to safeguard it when you visit TDA’s website at www.tda.my.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and regulations, Privacy Statement has been implemented to govern any person who possesses and any person who has control over or authorizes the processing of any personal data in respect of any commercial transactions. The following statements explain the general terms of Technology Depository Agency Berhad (“TDA”) regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by TDA. TDA is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance of all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

 

2. Your Consent

By providing your personal data to TDA, you acknowledge that you have read, accepted and understood to the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by TDA in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to TDA, you warrant and represent to TDA that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by TDA in the manner set out herein.

 

3. Notice and Choice Principle Statement

3.1 TDA may be required to collect personal data from you during the course of your dealings with TDA or for the purpose of TDA’s activities. Such personal data may include (but not limited to) name as per identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address, email address, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.

 

3.2 The personal data provided by you to TDA may be processed by TDA for the following purposes ―

a) to administer the business or contractual relationship between TDA and you and/or your company;

b) to communicate with you and/or your company;

c) to administer customer relationship management procedures which relates to Industrial Collaboration Programme (“ICP”) and TDA’s initiatives;

d) to provide you with information about the activities, products, services, events and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by TDA;

e) to provide you with information about the products, services, events and programmes offered by selected third parties that may interest you;

f) to facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between TDA and you and/or your company;

g) to conduct research, study, assessment, survey and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of TDA’s as government agency in managing ICP activities in Malaysia;

h) to respond to your enquiries which relates to ICP and TDA’s initiatives;

i) to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to TDA, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to TDA;

j) for recruitment of employees;

k) for TDA’s internal record keeping; and/or

l) other lawful business activities of TDA.

 

3.3 The personal data provided by you to TDA may, if required, be disclosed to the following classes of third parties ―

a) TDA’s subsidiaries within or outside Malaysia;

b) TDA’s sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be determined by TDA to be necessary or appropriate;

c) financial institutions for purposes of facilitating payments and/or maintaining financial records in connection with the business or contract relationship between TDA and you and/or your company;

d) government agencies and selected parties within or outside Malaysia including strategic partners that work with TDA in connection with TDA’s activities or any event or programmes;

e) agents, contractors, auditors, consultants, accountants, insurers, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers of TDA;

f) regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;

g) any person to whom TDA is compelled or required to do so under the law; and/or

 

3.4 You have the right to request for access to and for correction of your personal data. You may also choose to limit the processing of your personal data. If you would like to make any of such requests, kindly submit your request in writing to TDA at the postal/email address specified in paragraph 7 below.

 

4. Security of Your Personal Data

TDA has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

 

5. Changes to This Statement

This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. TDA recommends that you visit TDA website to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to TDA.

 

6. Contact Us

If you have any inquiry or complaint in respect of the personal data, you may contact TDA at enquiry@tda.my.

 

7. Disclaimer

TDA shall not be liable for any loss or damage whether directly or indirectly caused by the usage of any information obtained from this website.

 

 

SECURITY POLICY

1. Data Security

All personal data delivered will be protected and kept by using suitable security technology. Contributing and disseminating of prohibited information and negative materials contrary to the country’s policies are prohibited. Spreading of information with political overtones, seditious or racist or whichever that affects the company reputation is prohibited.

 

2. Prohibited

Visitors must ensure files attached are free of viruses and are fully responsible for any information keyed in. Breaking or hacking attempts into TDA’s website are prohibited.

 

3. Log Files

For the purpose of increasing TDA’s website safety level and efficiency, general information such as type of browser, domain name, country name and other information shall be applied in the collection and analysis demographic information and frequent pages are visited. However it its does not involve individual’s privacy.

 

4. Cookies

At this time, Cookies are not used. However it may be used in future.

 

5. Policy Amendments

If this privacy policy is amended, amendments will be updated in this site.

 

6. Query or Complaint

Any query or complaint regarding www.tda.my  privacy policy can be passed through the enquiry form prepared.

 

7. Feedback

All feedback from visitors are much welcomed.

 

8. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.